Username
Password
Login is SSL protected. By clicking on "Log in Now" you agree to gixen.com terms of usage.
Forum is available in English only.


   SearchSearch     

Could not add item error

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Gixen.com Forum Index -> Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:36 pm    Post subject: Could not add item error Reply with quote

When trying to add items from my watchlist, I get the following red font messages for each item on the list:

"Could not add item 283666600131"

Item # doesn't seem to matter, every item on the watch list is doing it.

Thanks for your hard work on this tool, its a great resource and the effort is appreciated!
Back to top
soulstealer
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:18 pm    Post subject: Same Problem Reply with quote

I am having the same problem of not being able to import my watch list. Just get errors. Worked fine yesterday. Thanks
Back to top
everse
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Same Problem Reply with quote

soulstealer wrote:
I am having the same problem of not being able to import my watch list. Just get errors. Worked fine yesterday. Thanks


I am also having the same problem. Nothing will import from my watch list. I get the same error message. Thanks.
Back to top
bzager
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 7:19 pm    Post subject: could not add item error Reply with quote

Could not import items from ebay watch list either
Back to top
Gutbucketeer
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 7:54 pm    Post subject: Could not import items from ebay watch list either Reply with quote

I can't import anything items from my watch list either.
I had 3 duplicates for each item, and cleared the list out.
When I try to re-import the watch list all I get is errors.

Here is an item in the list.202811841051

JAB
Back to top
Gutbucketeer
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 7:58 pm    Post subject: Could not import items from ebay watch list either Reply with quote

Scheduled bids: j***unch




Could not add item 202811841051.

Could not add item 264520820709.

Could not add item 202814341018.

Could not add item 202814343755.

Could not add item 113948556547.

Could not add item 113948565422.

Could not add item 163928269565.

Could not add item 293310595244.

Could not add item 392510608157.

Could not add item 372827515954.

Could not add item 362802833400.

Could not add item 362800623349.
Back to top
itsme13804
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:37 pm    Post subject: Unable to Import Items from eBay Reply with quote

I am getting the same response. Could not add item # whatever.
Back to top
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem persists, however you can manually type in the ebay item number and gixen will successfully snipe, so no worries there.
Back to top
peter3mullins
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:17 am    Post subject: Could not add item error Reply with quote

Ah! Thanks Guest for pointing out the workaround. I guess Mario will be on this once he is awake!
Back to top
shadow
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 6:43 am    Post subject: Can't Import Watch List Reply with quote

I am having the same problem. Can't import watchlist from Ebay. Message lights up in red exactly how others are describing!
Back to top
Bugbyte72
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:45 am    Post subject: Same problem Reply with quote

Same problem here.
Back to top
mario
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 6689

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm looking into this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mario
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 6689

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My apology, this problem is resolved now. Please try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Guest






PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works now, thanks again for everything, Mario!
Back to top
Drashid21
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2021 3:47 am    Post subject: Can’t import watchlist Reply with quote

Hi
I’ve just tried for the first time to import my watchlist but got the following “could not import item ...” message. Any advice please?

Could not add item 203349542381.

Could not add item 203349543584.

Could not add item 203349544762.

Could not add item 203349545659.

Could not add item 174724354008.
Back to top
Cupid



Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 6540
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2021 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Drashid21,

This is an old thread from 2019.

So, you are the first to report a recent issue, in this regard.

Are you able to add snipes manually using the 'Add' button ?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Gixen.com Forum Index -> Support All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2019 Gixen.com. Forum powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group.